June 15, 2012
From Mr. Trapani, Dean of Students
Service and Spirtuality
From the Advancement Office
Georgia GOAL
Reach for Excellence News
Booster Club News
Marist Arts Guild News
Student Information
From Dr. Anne Washington Saunders, Modern & Classical Languages Department Chair
War Eagle Views
National French Exam Honors:

Level 1: Liam Kirchner, Charlie Pickell, Robert Larmore, Emma Burns, Tess Denniss, Grace Elowe, Julia Simon, Brandon Fountain, Nghi Tu

Level 2: Amandha Darius, Myriam Shehata, Sarah Grobety, Julia Denniss, and Devany Sandoval

Level 3: Christopher Bowman, Erin Connolly, Matthew Shehata, Kerstin Popescu, Michael Trevisan, Fatima Diego, and Katie Hearn)

State Winners:
Level 4: Kate Broadbent
Level 5: Jackie Foreman, Jonah Cashdan, Elizabeth Hill, Zac Mason, and Erin McDevitt


National German Exam Honors

German I: there is no National German Exam for level 1

German II:
Emma Prince: 96%
Robert Marier: 96%
William Varalla: 90%
Christopher Bertasi: 90%

German III
Serena Gleklen: 91%
Matthew Hill: 91%
AP German
Hannah Hurley 96%


National Latin Exam Honors
cum laude (certificate)
Level I: Adare Daly, Ryan McKenna, Crawford Rummel, Max Stander, Patrick Waring
Level II: Paige Bailey, Austin Bunker, Bria Caesar, Addy Canavan, Aidan Crean, Sarina Kirpalani, Mary Elizabeth Mazzioti, Cole Werner
Level III: Frances Monardo, Bobby Perez, John Simoneaux
Level IV: Antonio deQuesada

magna cum laude (certificate)
Level I: Thomas Andrews, Peter Ewing; Linseigh Green, Luke Gwin, Laura Harrison, Christian Kenvin, Eric Lee, Christian McKittrick, Johanna Pinto, Kayla Sales, Marlaina Schwab, Luke Testani
Level II: Joseph Arlotto, Mary Elizabeth Burke, Morgan Ilse, Brent Donahue, Aidan Caesar, Devin Summers, Meg Byrne, Dan Burke, Maddie Brunn, Ryan Prater
Level III: Emily Moyers, Taylor Bradley, Michael Rummel, Anna Akins, Sean Flynn, Marisa ValeCruz, Ann Marie Ilse, Ryan Cavanagh
Level IV: Kathryn Dockter, Laura Charles

maxima cum laude (certificate and silver medal)
Level I: Brendan Burke, Jerod Culpepper, Kevin Kelly, Chloe Kiernicki, Courtney Peters, Jake Pigott, Ryan Summers, Fred Torpy
Level II: Ivan Cvijetinovic, Michael Daniels, Hayden Hilbert, Annie Moeller, Jack Morris, Brett Moran, Konrad Kraemer, Jack Kratzenberg, Nathan Maulding, Zachary Taylor, Maggie Testani, Liam Thayer
Level III: Kendall Chadwick, Lott Gwin, Emily Hallisey, Yasmina Milord, Molly Snelling
Level IV: Cameron Burroway, Bennett Ellis, Mac Marcinko, Ty Nelson, Jack Snelling
Level V: Paul Nguyen

summa cum laude (certificate and gold medal)
Level I: Quang Bui, Lesley Ehmer, William Kingsfield, Liam Torpy, Jack Trainor
Level II: Hallie Arena, Matt Boerner, Katie Buckis, Kevin Coughlin, Anna Mujica, Elizabeth Quirk, Katherine Robb, Layton Self, Charlotte Steinichen, Eric Wilson, and Maggie Schaffer (perfect score)
Level III: Natalie Boehnlein, Anna Deily, Carlissa Milord, Michael Thurston, Lauren Whittaker, and Brendan Phillips (perfect score)
Level IV: (prose) Zach Denton, Porter Harrast; (poetry) Erickson Bridges, Alexandra Brown, and
Jack Leahey (perfect score)


National Spanish Exam Honors

Gold Medals were awarded to:
Spanish I: Sydney Apple, Lindsey Warnock and Isabella McDevitt
Spanish II: Olivia Moss, Carlin Zaprowski, Dani Klingensmith, Will Pearson, Katie Reteneller and Beth WIle
Spanish III: Joey Paris and Rey Pascual
Spanish IV: Eric Eichelberger
AP Spanish: Andrea Pascual
 
Silver Medals were awarded to:
Spanish I: Mary Grace Gaskin, Matthew Haertel, Catherine Bailey, Annie Beeson, Dylan Lawson, Sease Akighir, Hannah Christopher, Anna Cote, Jack Haidet, TJ Miller, and Charlie Hutsch
Spanish II: Thomas McGuire, Claiborne Wilson, Kelsey Carrier, Sophie Gonzalez and Hilary Kordecki
Spanish III: JiJi Shin, Margaret Calvin and Sarina Kirpalani
Spanish IV: Megan Sales
AP Spanish: Becky Ittner, Claire E. Sullivan, Abby Toner, Marco Roca, Liliana Rios, Jennifer Carlson, Alex Covington, Tyler Warnock, and Brandon Guerrero

Bronze Medals were awarded to:
Spanish I: Noah Perry, Maisy Sysyn, Anna Jacobson, Laine Kehoe, Juliana LeVorse, Joe Dillard, Mary Katherine Klump, Steven Spencer, Kamryn Brinson, Cecilia Delmer, and Ansley Gross
Spanish II: Caroline Rogg, Smith Childs, Megan FitzPatrick, Andrew Buss, Julia Correia and Julian Grady
Spanish III: Emily DeMaio, Maya Packer, John Stathis, Julian Clark, Kyle Murdy, Alexandria Meyer, and Liam Cotter
Spanish IV: Allison Fialkowski, Kaitlin Krouskos, Evan Wier, Jack Maguire, Jack Markwalter, and Amanda Wassenar
AP Spanish: Ashley Burke, Laura Farmer, Katherine Johnson and Conrad Quinones