Sign In
+
Marist School Athletics
Marist Athletics is an important component of the school’s mission to “form the whole person.”  Since the school’s founding in 1901, thousands of Marist students have learned sportsmanship, teamwork, dedication, personal responsibility and leadership on the playing fields.

Today, more than 80% of Marist students participate in at least one of the school’s 70 interscholastic athletic teams, receiving lessons in responsibility to their school, their teams, and themselves.

A commitment to excellence is shown by the administration, faculty, coaches, parents, and student athletes. In 2014, Marist was awarded the AAAA GADA Directors Cup for the 15th consecutive year in recognition of outstanding overall performance. In addition, the War Eagles were honored as one the nation's top 15 high school athletic programs by Sports Illustrated based on all-around excellence.


Read More



Athletics Announcements
2014 Tryout Information (Cheerleading-Football)
Football Cheerleading Tryouts are held in the spring.  New students may contact Coach Trisha Urrea (urreat@marist.com) for tryout information.

2014 Tryout Information (Cross Country) Varsity-JV-9th Grade
CROSS COUNTRY (No Tryouts, Roster Unlimited)
Summer Conditioning (V & JV) - Begins the week of June 2 on Monday, Wednesday, Friday at 8:00am on the Marist Soccer Field.  On Tuesday and Thursday, the boys will be running at the Chattahoochee River Nature Preserve (I-285 Side) and the girls will run at Marist.  All are encouraged and welcome to attend.

Varsity runners will begin mandatory practices on Monday, August 4 at 7:30am at the Marist Soccer Field.  Varsity practice is open to all but not mandatory for JV runners.  All runners and especially new runners are encouraged to attend these practices.  Junior Varsity will begin mandatory practices on Monday, August 11 at 7:30am.

The New Parent Meeting will be held on Tuesday, April 29 at 7:00pm in the Centennial Center classroom.
The mandatory Parents Meeting will be held on Tuesday, August 12 at 6:15pm in Centennial Center.

The Cross Country team attends Coach Benson's Smoky Mountain Running Camp in Asheville, NC on July 6-11.  See www.ussportscamps.com or contact Coach Heintz for more information.  This is not required.

2014 Tryout Information (Football) 7th & 8th Grade
FOOTBALL (No Tryouts, Unlimited Roster)
Team / Parents / Coaches Meeting is Sunday, July 27 at 6:30pm in Centennial Center.
First Practice is July 30 at 3:30pm.
Conditioning / Practice: Monday-Wednesday, July 30-August 4 at 3:30pm
Equipment Issue: Tuesday, August 5 at 2:00pm.  Practice to follow.
See Important Dates handout for detailed information on practice schedule for both 7th and 8th Grade teams)

2014 Tryout Information (Football) Varsity-JV-9th Grade
FOOTBALL (No Tryouts, Roster Unlimited)
Varsity & JV Parent Meeting is Sunday, July 20 at 6:30pm in Centennial Center.
Weight Testing: July 23 & 24 at 4:00pm and July 25 at 3:00pm.
Varsity & JV Equipment Issue: Friday, July 25 at 2:00pm.  Practice to follow.
(See Important Dates handout for detailed information on practice schedule for both varsity and JV)

9th Grade Parent Meeting is Sunday, August 10 at 6:30pm in Centennial Center.
Equipment Issue: Monday, August 11 at 2:00pm.  Practice to follow.
The 9th Grade team will practice (shorts only) Monday-Friday, August 18-22 and Monday-Wednesday, August 25-27 from 3:30-6:30pm.

2014 Tryout Information (Softball) 7th/8th Grade
SOFTBALL (Tryouts Required, Limited Roster)
Optional Summer workouts will be held beginning in July.  Check the Marist website (www.marist.com) for additional information this summer.
The combined 7th/8th Grade team will begin practices on Monday, August 11 at the Cross Creek Softball Field.
Contact Mike Trapani (trapanim@marist.com) or Jerry Novac (novacj@marist.com) for additional information.

2014 Tryout Information (Softball) Varsity-JV
SOFTBALL (Tryouts Required, Limited Rosters)
Optional Summer workouts will be held beginning in July.  Check the Marist website (www.marist.com) for additional information this summer.
Varsity tryouts will be held on Friday-Saturday, August 1-2 on the Varsity Softball Field.
Varsity practice will begin on Monday, August 4 on the Varsity Softball Field.
JV Practice will begin on Monday, August 11 on the Varsity Softball Field.
Contact Mike Trapani (trapanim@marist.com) or Jerry Novac (novacj@marist.com) for additional information.

2014 Tryout Information (Volleyball) 7th/8th Grade
VOLLEYBALL (Tryouts Required, Limited Roster)
The 7th/8th Grade Volleyball Team tryouts will be August 4-5-6 from 9:00am-12:00pm.  After the team is selected, practices will begin on August 7 and run daily for an average of 3 hours.  Exact times and locations to be announced in July.

All incoming 7th/8th Grade girls are eligible for the team.  There will be a camp for 7th/8th grade players in July (dates and locations to be advised).
Contact Julie Stander (juliehart-stander@comcast.net) for additional information.

2014 Tryout Information (Volleyball) Varsity-JV
VOLLEYBALL (Tryouts Required, Rosters Limited)
Tryouts / Testing / Conditioning will be held in Centennial Center on August 1-2, times to be announced later.
Practices will begin on Monday, August 4, time to be announced later.

Note: 9th and 10th Grade girls are eligible to tryout for both Varsity and JV teams; 11th and 12th Grade girls for Varsity.

There will be a camp for potential JV and Varsity players in July.  Contact Coach Kendall Reid-Webster at reid-webster@marist.com for information.

2014 Weight Room - Summer Hours
June 2-27 ... Monday-Friday   7:00am-12:30pm
June 29-July 5 ... Closed (GHSA 'Dead Week)
July 7-August 1 ... Monday-Friday   7:00am-12:30pm
August 4-8 ... Closed
August 11-15 ... Team Lift Only With Coach

Winter / Spring Sports Information
Many of the Marist winter and spring sports teams have summer camps or other activities for current and/or prospective members.  Please check the Marist website for information or contact the team Head Coach.

2014 Varsity Football Schedule
Fri, Aug 22 ... Scrimmage (Home) ... 7:30pm
Sat, Aug 30 ... vs Godby HS-Tallahasee, Fla (Hallford Stadium) ... 12:00pm
Fri, Sep 5 ... vs Lovett (Home) ... 7:30pm
Fri, Sep 12 ... vs Arabia Mountain (Home) ... 7:30pm
Fri, Sep 19 ... vs Stone Mountain (Adams Stadium) ... 7:30pm
Fri, Sep 26 ... vs Redan (Home) ... 7:30pm
Fri, Oct 3 ... vs Lithonia (Panthersville Stadium) ... 5:15pm
Fri, Oct 10 ... vs St Pius X (Home) ... 7:30pm (Senior Night)
Fri, Oct 17 ... vs Grady (Grady Stadium) ... 8:00pm
Fri, Oct 24 ... vs Columbia (Home) ... 7:30pm (Homecoming)
Fri, Nov 7 ... vs Chamblee (No DeKalb Stadium)

Watch Marist School Athletics & Broadcasting Online
You can find our Marist School Channel here:
http://www.nfhsnetwork.com/channels/marist-atlanta-georgia
Athletics News


Marist Cross Country in 1908
7/16/2014
Varsity Cross Country Coach Kevin Lisle uncovered the early beginnings of the Cross Country Program at Marist and possibly the state of Georgia in an Atlanta Journal-Constitution article dated November 24, 1908.
Read More

Bailey Weiland Wins High Jump Event at 2 National Meets
7/7/2014
Bailey Weiland recently competed in the High Jump event at both the New Balance Outdoor Nationals in Greensboro, NC and the USATF Junior Nationals in Eugene, Oregon and came away with 1st Place at both prestigious meets.

The New Balance Outdoor Nationals brings together outstanding prep athletes from accross the country and was held at North Carolina A&T, June 19-21 and Weiland won the event with a 1.82m jump.

The USATF Junior Nationals was held at Hayward Field on the campus of the University of Oregon on July 5-6 and Weiland took home 1st Place with a 1.79m jump.  This meet is for high school standouts and college freshman athletes.  By winning the event, Bailey qualifies for the IAAF World Junior Championship to also be held in Eugene in late July.


Myles Willis (Marist '13) Nominated for 2014 Paul Hornung Award
7/7/2014
The Louisville Sports Commission today named 47 multi-talented college football players to the 2014 Watch List for the Paul Hornung Award, presented by Texas Roadhouse and former Marist War Eagle football player Myles Willis was one of the players named.  Willis is currently a running back at Boston College.

Read More


Patrick Mannelly (Marist '93) Retires After 16 Years with NFL Chicago Bears
6/20/2014
For 16 years and 245 games — the longest tenure of any Bears player in history — Patrick Mannelly (Marist '93) was a bastion of stability as he watched more than 750 players come and go on the Chicago Bears.

Read More

2014 Blue and Gold Inductees Announced
6/17/2014
The individuals chosen to join the Blue & Gold Athletic Circle for 2014 were recently announced by Athletic Director Tommy Marshall  They will be inducted at a reception prior to the Homecoming Game vs Columbia on October 24.
Read More

Marist 15 for 15 in Director’s Cup Wins
6/3/2014
For the 15th year in a row, the Georgia Athletic Directors Association granted Marist School its Directors Cup, an award given annually to a high school in each sporting classification for having a superior athletic program. Moreover, however, Marist was also granted the boys’ and girls’ Directors Cups and the Region Sportsmanship Award, the latter of which stands as a reflection of the behavior of players, coaches, and fans in the entire school community.
Read More

Girls Golf Finish Top 5 In State
5/19/2014
The Marist Girls Golf Team finished the AAAA State Golf Championship with a 5th Place effort at the Waynesboro Country Club just outside Augusta.  The team score of 280 placed them behind Columbus (1st-257), Dalton (2nd-259), Burke County (3rd-269) and Richmond Academy (4th-269).  The team was led by juniors Claire Maxa (7th-81) and Maggie Scaffer (25th-94), sophomores Mary Kate Klump (45th-105) and Isabelle Gordon (59th-118) and freshman teammate Kelsey Fleming.
Read More

2014 Boys State Track Meet - Results
5/8/2014
Kenneth Brinson - Discus - State Champion   179'-0"

Marist Football Opens 2014 Season Against Godby
4/3/2014
Head Football Coach Alan Chadwick has scheduled one of the toughest season openers in the 100+ seasons of Marist Football, against Amos P Godby High School, located in Tallahassee, Florida.
Read More

Marist Divers Finish in Top 10 at State Meet
2/6/2014
Freshman Sarah Jacobson placed 3rd at the State Diving Meet at the Georgia Tech Aquatic Center.  Senior Sarah Haneklau also finshed in the Top 10 with a 10th Place finish.
The State Swimming Meet begins Friday at the GT Aquatic Center.
Marist Athletics Photo Gallery
Share Share E-mail E-mail Print Print
War Eagles Scoreboard
Mon, May 19
AAAA State Tournament
1st - VB GOLF

AAAA State Tournament
5th - VG GOLF

Sat, May 17
AAAA State Playoffs (Finals)
3 - VG SOCCER
0 - Veterans

Wed, May 14
AAAA State Playoffs (SemiFinals)
0 - Alexander
4 - VG SOCCER

Sat, May 10
AAAA State Meet
1st - VB  TRACK

AAAA State Playoffs (Finals)
3 - VB Tennis
1 - River Ridge

AAAA State Playoffs (Finals)
3 - VG TENNIS
0 - Columbus

AAAA State Playoffs (3rd Rd)
 0 - Wayne County
10 - VG SOCCER

AAAA State Playoffs (2nd Rd)
 4 - VB LACROSSE
13 - Lovett

Thur, May 8
AAAA State Playoffs (2nd Rd)
Game 3
6 - Alexander
5 - V BASEBALL
8 Innings

Wed, May 7
AAAA State Playoffs (2nd Rd)
Game 1
6 - Alexander
3 - V BASEBALL

Game 2
0 - Alexander
9 - V BASEBALL

AAAA State Playoffs (1st Rd)
3 - Cambridge
5 - VB LACROSSE
1st Playoff Win in School History


AAAA State Playoffs (2nd Rd)
 0 - Carrollton
10 - VG SOCCER

Tue, May 6
AAAA State Playoffs (1st Rd)
 6 - VG LACROSSE
15 - Blessed Trinity

Mon, May 5
AAAA State Playoffs (SemiFinals)
0 - South Effingham
3 - VB TENNIS

Sat, May 3
AAAA State Track Meet
1st - VG Track

AAAA State Playoffs (1st Rd)
0 - VB SOCCER
3 - Johnson (Gainesville)

AAAA State Playoffs (3rd Rd)
0 - Madison County
4 - VB TENNIS

AAAA State Playoffs (3rd Rd)
0 - Lanier
3 - VG TENNIS

Fri, May 2
AAAA State Playoffs (1st Rd)
Game 1
1 - Stephens County
2 - V BASEBALL

Game 2
6 - Stephens County
9 - V BASEBALL

Thur, May 1
7 - St Pius X
9 - VB LACROSSE

AAAA State Track Meet
Pole Vault - State Champion
Anne Marie Simoneaux
Pole Vault - 3rd Place
Gabriela Caesar
High Jump - State Champion
Bailey Weiland
Discus - 3rd Place
Kamryn Brinson

Tue, Apr 30
AAAA State Playoffs (1st Rd)
 0 - Chestatee
10 - VG SOCCER

Mon, Apr 28
4 - VB LACROSSE
9 - Lassiter

Sat, Apr 26
13 - VB LACROSSE
3  - Dunwoody

Legacy Cup
16 - Charlotte Latin
15 - VG LACROSSE

Fri, Apr 25
3 - V BASEBALL
4 - Columbus

Thur, Apr 24
7 - V BASEBALL
5 - Redan

AAAA State Playoffs (2nd Rd)
3 - VG TENNIS
0 - Dalton

AAAA State Playoffs (2nd Rd)
4 - VB TENNIS
0 - Dalton

 0 - M L King
18 - VB LACROSSE

League Playoffs - Finals

10 - MS BASEBALL
11 - Dunwoody (Red)

Wed, Apr 23
League Playoffs
 7 - Woodward (Red)
14 - MS BASEBALL

Tue, Apr 22
Region Playoffs-Gm 1
 0 - Grady
10 - V BASEBALL

Region Playoffs-Gm 2
15 - V BASEBALL
 1 - Grady

Region Playoffs-Finals
0 - Grady
5 - VG SOCCER

Region Playoffs
2 - Stone Mountain
0 - VB SOCCER

Region 6-AAAA Tournament
1st - VG GOLF
1st - VB GOLF

 9 - Cambridge
11 - JVG LACROSSE

22 - Cambridge
10 - VG LACROSSE

Mon, Apr 21
0 - Wesleyan
8 - VB LACROSSE

League Playoffs
4 - MS BASEBALL
3 - Wesleyan

Thur, Apr 17
11 - V BASEBALL
 0 - Therrell

 0 - Carver (Atlanta)
10 - VG SOCCER

V TRACK
Region Champions

Wed, Apr 16
Senior Night
 0 - Washington
16 - V BASEBALL

0 - McIntosh
6 - VG SOCCER

1 - JV BASEBALL
2 - St Pius x

Tue, Apr 15
Region Playoffs
 0 - Washington
10 - VB SOCCER

Region Playoffs
Forfeit - Washington

Fri, Apr 11
4 - Loganville
1 - V BASEBALL

4 - VG SOCCER
1 - River Ridge

5 - VB SOCCER
2 - River Ridge

Thur, Apr 10
7 - VB LACROSSE
4 - Holy Innocents

4 - Lovett
1 - JVB TENNIS

3 - Lovett
2 - VB TENNIS

2 - JVG TENNIS
3 - Lovett

Wed, Apr 9
13 - MS BASEBALL
 3 - Woodward Academy (Red)

5 - VB TENNIS
0 - Wesleyan

15 - 9 BASEBALL
 2 - Woodward Academy

1 - Woodward Academy
6 - JV BASEBALL

Tue, Apr 8
103 - Woodward Academy
106 - JV G Golf

3 - VB TENNIS
2 - Woodward Academy

7 - MS BASEBALL
1 - Wesleyan

Mon, Apr 7
 1 - SW DeKalb
21 - VB LACROSSE

0 - Westminster
2 - VG SOCCER

Sat, Apr 5
8 - MS BASEBALL
7 - Holy Innocents

Fri, Apr 4
 0 - Stone Mountain
10 - V BASEBALL

0 - JV BASEBALL
3 - Cartersville

 7 - JV BASEBALL
11 - Cartersville

12 - Decatur
 8 - VB LACROSSE

1 - Lovett
5 - VB SOCCER

0 - Lovett
4 - VG SOCCER

Thu, Apr 3
12 - V BASEBALL
 1 - Carver (Atlanta)

6 - MS BASEBALL
5 - Dunwoody (Red)

6 - JV BASEBALL
1 - Blessed Trinity

3 - St Pius X
2 - 9 BASEBALL

0 - Pace Academy
1 - MS B SOCCER

1 - JVB TENNIS
4 - Cambridge

3 - Pace Academy
2 - MS G SOCCER

Wed, Apr 2
0 - Columbia
10 - VB SOCCER

145 - JVG GOLF
150 - Woodward Academy

 0 - Columbia
10 - VG SOCCER

4 - VG TENNIS
0 - Chamblee

13 - V BASEBALL
 1 - South Atlanta

Tue, Apr 1
5 - VB TENNIS
0 - Chamblee

2 - JVG TENNIS
3 - Cambridge

4 - Woodward Academy
1 - MS B SOCCER

16 - Northview
 6 - VG LACROSSE

4 - East Coweta
8 - VB LACROSSE

11 - MS BASEBALL
13 - Blessed Trinity (Green)

Mon, Mar 31
1 - Redan
2 - V BASEBALL

Sun, Mar 30
14 - MS BASEBALL
 0 - Lakeside (DeKalb)

Sat, Mar 29
6 - 9 BASEBALL
3 - Brookwood

4 - JV BASEBALL
3 - Brookwood

Fri, Mar 28
12 - VB LACROSSE
 7 - Benedictine

3 - VB SOCCER
2 - Stone Mountain

Thu, Mar 27
4 - VB TENNIS
1 - Carrollton

3 - 9 BASEBALL
2 - Woodward Academy

0 - Blessed Trinity
0 - MS G SOCCER

Wed, Mar 26
0 - Chamblee
8 - V BASEBALL

5 - St Pius X (White)
4 - MS BASEBALL

22 - VG LACROSSE
 3 - Dunwoody

1 - Dunwoody
3 - VG SOCCER

5 - VB TENNIS
0 - Lithonia

5 - VG TENNIS
0 - Lithonia

Tue, Mar 25
12 - VB LACROSSE
 2 - North Atlanta

6 - North Atlanta
9 - JVB LACROSSE

4 - Westminster
1 - VB TENNIS

Mon, Mar 24
0 - Redan
9 - VG SOCCER

1 - V BASEBALL
0 - Columbia

5 - VB TENNIS
0 - Columbia

1 - St Pius X
6 - 9 BASEBALL

Sat, Mar 22
19 - MS BASEBALL
 3 - Woodward (Red)

14 - VG LACROSSE
 6 - Greenbrier

Fri, Mar 21
 1 - Grady
11 - V BASEBALL

10 - VB LACROSSE
 2 - Riverwood

14 - VG LACROSSE

13 - Lakeside (Evans)

1 - MS G SOCCER
1 - Holy Innocents

Thur, Mar 20
 0 - Banneker
16 - V BASEBALL

0 - MS G SOCCER
4 - Greater Atl Christian

4 - St Pius X
1 - VB TENNIS

5 - VG SOCCER
1 - Chamblee

Wed, Mar 19
 0 - Lithonia
15 - V BASEBALL

102 - JVG GOLF

105 - Westminster

 0 - 9 BASEBALL
10 - Brookwood

Tue, Mar 18
1 - Pope
2 - VG SOCCER

1 - Pope
2 - VB SOCCER

Mon, Mar 17
 5 - SW DeKalb
20 - VG LACROSSE

Sat, Mar 15
12 - V BASEBALL
 2 - Vestavia Hills (Ala)

Marist vs Spanish Fort
Suspended Game - Rain

10 - JVB LACROSSE
 2 - Lakeside (Evans)

6 - VB LACROSSE
4 - Lakeside (Evans)

Fri, Mar 14
10 - West Forsyth
 6 - VG LACROSSE

Wed, Mar 12
10 - V BASEBALL
 1 - Fernandina Beach (Fla)

Mon, Mar 10
2 - V BASEBALL
0 - West Nassau (Fla)

Mon, Mar 3
6 - V BASEBALL
0 - Parkview

Sat, Mar 1
1 - Greenbrier
7 - V BASEBALL

6 - JV BASEBALL
5 - Greenbrier

15 - MS BASEBALL
 4 - Greater Atl Christian

Collins Hill Tounament
11 - Ravenwood (Tenn)
6 - VG LACROSSE

Collins Hill Tournament
14 - VG LACROSSE
13 - J L Mann (SC)
Finish 3rd Place

Fri, Feb 28
11 - VB LACROSSE
10 - Woodstock

15 - JV BASEBALL
 5 - Collins Hill

Collins Hill Tournament
15 - VG LACROSSE
 4 - Peachtree Ridge

Thur, Feb 27
2 - Lovett
0 - MSG SOCCER

Wed, Feb 26
6 - Sutton MS
4 - MS BASEBALL

4 - Dunwoody
1 - JVB TENNIS

12 - VB LACROSSE
 4 - Woodward Academy

Tue, Feb 25
AAAA State Playoffs (2nd Rd)
47 - Carrollton
45 - VB Basketball

0 - VG SOCCER
0 - Greater Atl Christian

8 - V BASEBALL
1 - Mill Creek

Mon, Feb 24
AAAA State Playoffs (2nd Rd)
37 - VG BASKETBALL
50 - Columbus

10 - V BASEBALL
 3 - Brookwood

5 - JV BASEBALL
4 - Wesleyan

Sat, Feb 22
AAAA State Playoffs (1st Rd)
56 - VG BASKETBALL
51 - Eastside
Next Game: Mon, Feb 24 at Columbus

AAAA State Playoffs (1st Rd)
34 - Walnut Grove
80 - VB BASKETBALL

AAAA State Traditional Wrestling
7th - V WRESTLING
   K Brinson - State Champ (220)

5 - Westminster
4 - JV BASEBALL

0 - Westminster
3 - 9 BASEBALL

10 - MS BASEBALL
 4 - Wesleyan

Fri, Feb 21
 9 - VG LACROSSE
12 - Alpharetta

13 - VB LACROSSE
 4 - Greenbrier

Thur, Feb 20
2 - V BASEBALL
0 - Cartersville

0 - Greater Atl Christian
0 - MSG SOCCER

0 - Johns Creek
4 - VG SOCCER

5 - VB TENNIS
0 - Stone Mountain

5 - VG TENNIS
0 - Stone Mountain

Wed, Feb 19
Region 6-AAAA Tournament
3rd Place
54 - VG BASKETBALL
50 - Grady
2-Overtime

Region 6-AAAA Tournament
Championship
42 - VB BASKETBALL
46 - Columbia

 0 - St Pius X
10 - JV BASEBALL

11 - Northview
 3 - VB LACROSSE

18 - VG LACROSSE
 7 - Decatur

3 - Cambridge
1 - VB TENNIS
1-Tie

Tue, Feb 18
Region 6-AAAA Tournament
51 - VB BASKETBALL
40 - Stone Mountain
Next: 2/19-8:30pm vs Columbia at Columbia HS

Region 6-AAAA Tournament
70 - Redan
41 - VG BASKETBALL
Next: 2/19-4pm vs Grady at Columbia HS

5 - Chattahoochee
0 - VB TENNIS

3 - Milton
2 - JVB TENNIS

Mon, Feb 17
Region 6-AAAA Tournament
56 - VG BASKETBALL
43 - South Atlanta
Next: 2/18-7pm vs Redan at Columbia

Region 6-AAAA Tournament
32 - Therrell
53 - VB BASKETBALL
Next: 2/18-5:30pm vs Stone Mtn at Columbia

Sat, Feb 15
Region 6-AAAA Tournament
36 - Washington
60 - VG BASKETBALL
Next Game: 2/17-3pm vs So Atlanta at Marist

Sat, Feb 8
State Swim Meet
2nd - VB SWIMMING
3rd - VG SWIMMING

34 - Stone Mountain
62 - VG BASKETBALL

50 - Stone Mountain
59 - VB BASKETBALL

Fri, Feb 7
71 - VB BASKETBALL
85 - Lithonia

60 - VG BASKETBALL
32 - Lithonia

Thur, Feb 6
State Diving Meet
3rd - Sarah Jacobson
10th - Sarah Haneklau

72 - Wesleyan
32 - JVG BASKETBALL

3 - Milton
2 - JVB TENNIS

Tue, Feb 4
Overtime
49 - VG BASKETBALL
51 - Columbia

52 - VB BASKETBALL
63 - Columbia

M
on, Feb 3
56 - VG BASKETBALL

38 - Chamblee

65 - VB BASKETBALL
57 - Chamblee

Sat, Feb 1
46 - Etowah
40 - VG BASKETBALL

54 - Etowah
62 - VB BASKETBALL

Area 6-AAAA Wresting Meet
(Traditional)
1st - Lithonia (210.5)
2nd - V WRESTLING (205.5)
3rd - Banneker (67)

Lady Wolves League Tournament
QuarterFinals
35 - 7G BASKETBALL
22 - Westminster

SemiFinals
25 - 7G BASKETBALL
20 - Team Pistols

Finals
26 - 7G BASKETBALL
24 - Lovett

Sat, Jan 25
50 - VG BASKETBALL
64 - Redan

72 - VB BASKETBALL
62 - Redan

Fri, Jan 24
68 - VG BASKETBALL
34 - Carver (Atlanta)

33 - VB BASKETBALL
29 - Carver (Atlanta)

Thur, Jan 23
League Tournament (2nd Rd)
27 - Lovett
19 - 8B BASKETBALL

Wed, Jan 22
League Tournament (1st Rd)
20 - St Pius X
42 - 8B BASKETBALL

Tue, Jan 21
35 - South Atlanta
48 - VG BASKETBALL

42 - JVG BASKETBALL
28 - Lovett

54 - South Atlanta
58 - VB BASKETBALL

48 - V WRESTLING

27 - Holy Innocents

Sat, Jan 18
23 - Washington
52 - VG BASKETBALL

43 - Washington
38 - VB BASKETBALL

42 - 8B BASKETBALL
29 - Wesleyan

Fri, Jan 17
17 - Banneker
54 - VG BASKETBALL

60 - Banneker
48 - VB BASKETBALL

Wed, Jan 15
60 - VG BASKETBALL
26 - Stone Mountain

Overtime
52 - VB BASKETBALL
50 - Stone Mountain

54 - Wesleyan
29 - JVG BASKETBALL

Tue, Jan 14
24 - Lithonia
64 - VG BASKETBALL

55 - Lithonia
60 - VB BASKETBALL

30 - 7G BASKETBALL
19 - Buford

29 - Buford
27 - 8B BASKETBALL

Sat. Jan 11
AAAA State Duals Tournament
31 - V WRESTLING
39 - Lithonia

53 - Columbia
41 - VG BASKETBALL

62 - Columbia
54 - VB BASKETBALL

34 - JVG BASKETBALL
21 - Westminster

38 - Wesleyan
17 - 7B BASKETBALL

28 - 7G BASKETBALL
27 - Lovett
Marist League Champions

39 - 8B BASKETBALL
35 - Greater Atl Christian

Fri, Jan 10
AAAA State Duals Tournament
33 - Chestatee
30 - V WRESTLING
Next Match vs So Effingham

AAAA State Duals Tournament
31 - V WRESTLING
25 - South Effingham
Next Match vs Lithonia (Sat, 1/11)

42 - Chamblee
54 -VG BASKETBALL

59 - Chamblee
56 - VB BASKETBALL

27 - St Pius X
40 - JVG BASKETBALL

50 - St Pius X
21 - JVB BASKETBALL

Thurs, Jan 9
AAAA State Duals Tournament
64 - V WRESTLING
13 - Cairo
Next Match vs Chestatee

37 - JVG BASKETBALL
22 - Westminster

33 - Westminster
32 - JVB BASKETBALL

Sat, Jan 4
Region 6-AAAA Duals
1st - V WRESTLING

Fri, Jan 3
56 - VG BASKETBALL
44 - Etowah

47 - VB BASKETBALL
52 - Etowah

Mon, Dec 30
Destin (Fla) Holiday Classic
44 - VG BASKETBALL
38 - Smith County (Tenn)

Sun, Dec 29
Sam Robb Tournament
Championship
49 - 8B BASKETBALL
46 - Blessed Trinity

Sat, Dec 28
Destin (Fla) Holiday Classic
65 - VG BASKETBALL
31 - Houston Academy (Ala)

Sam Robb Tournament
37 - Blessed Trinity
26 - 8B BASKETBALL

Fri, Dec 27
Destin (Fla) Holiday Classic
69 - Corbin (Ky)
59 - VG BASKETBALL

Sam Robb Tournament (Gm 1)
Overtime
34 - 8B BASKETBALL
29 - St Joseph

Sam Robb Tournament (Gm 2)
37 - 8B BASKETBALL
27 - Christ the King

Sat, Dec 21
Carrollton Holiday Tournament 
50 - VB BASKETBALL
34 - Oxford (Ala)

Fri, Dec 20
Carrollton Holiday Tournament
58 - VB BASKETBALL
65 - Lithia Springs

Thur, Dec 19
Carrollton Holiday Tournament
Overtime
64 - VB BASKETBALL
77 - Hapeville

Wed, Dec 18
25 - St Pius X
28 - 8B BASKETBALL

18 - St Pius X
23 - 7G BASKETBALL

44 - St Pius X
26 - 8G BASKETBALL

Tue, Dec 17
47 - Langston Hughes
50 - VG BASKETBALL

38 - Langston Hughes
48 - VB BASKETBALL

Mon. Dec 16
36 - Buford
35 - 7G BASKETBALL

42 - Buford
30 - 8G BASKETBALL

Sat, Dec 14
34 - JVG BASKETBALL
32 - St Pius X

53 - JVB BASKETBALL
34 - St Pius X

44 - Lovett
30 - 7B BASKETBALL

28 - 9B BASKETBALL
24 - St Pius X

37 - Holy Innocents
34 - 7G BASKETBALL

Rockmart Duals
2nd - V WRESTLING

Fri, Dec 13
68 - Redan
42 - VG BASKETBALL

55 - Redan
56 - VB BASKETBALL

35 - Langston Hughes
40 - JVG BASKETBALL

Tue, Dec 10
56 - VG BASKETBALL
51 - Grady

52 - VB BASKETBALL
68 - Grady

31 - 8B BASKETBALL
48 - Lovett

46 - Lovett
34 - 7B BASKETBALL

39 - 7G BASKETBALL
38 - Lovett

33 - JVG BASKETBALL
29 - Lovett

Sat, Dec 7
52 - JVG BASKETBALL
14 - Centennial

64 - VB BASKETBALL
49 - Centennial

46 - VG BASKETBALL
53 - Centennial

Fri, Dec 6
AAAA State Playoffs
SemiFinals
46 - Carrollton
44 - V FOOTBALL
4-Overtimes

Wed, Dec 4
49 - JVG BASKETBALL
44 - Langston Hughes

Tue, Dec 3
63 - VG BASKETBALL
42 - Therrell

51 - VB BASKETBALL
45 - Therrell

33 - 7G BASKETBALL
29 - Wesleyan

35 - 8B BASKETBALL
30 - Wesleyan

Fri, Nov
29
AAAA State Playoffs
3rd Round
42 - V FOOTBALL
20 - Burke County

Tue, Nov 26
62 - VB BASKETBALL
67 - Northeast Macon

Sat, Nov 23
12 - Pace Academy
39 - 7G BASKETBALL

19 - 8B BASKETBALL
32 - Westminster

Fri, Nov 22
AAAA State Playoffs
2nd Round
 0 - Gilmer
38 - V FOOTBALL

Tues, Nov 19

29 - Woodward Academy
62 - VG BASKETBALL

2-Overtimes
84 - Woodward Academy
82 - VB BASKETBALL

21 - Lovett
22 - 7G BASKETBALL

44 - Lovett
24 - 8B BASKETBALL

Sat, Nov 16
Takedown Tournament
3rd - JV WRESTLING

38 - 7G BASKETBALL
27 - Westminster

Fri, Nov 15
AAAA State Playoffs
1st Round
13 - Stephens County
41 - V FOOTBALL

Wed, Nov 13
45 - JVG BASKETBALL
18 - Grady

29 - 7G BASKETBALL
15 - Westminster

35 - 8B BASKETBALL
48 - Westminster

Sat, Nov 9
AAAA State Championship
1st - VG CROSS COUNTRY
Morgan Ilse - 1st Place

1st - VB CROSS COUNTRY
Daniel Navarro - 1st Place

41 - 8B BASKETBALL
25 - St Pius X

23 - 7G BASKETBALL
18 - St Pius X

Fri, Nov 8
Region 6-AAAA Championship
14 - Carver
34 - V FOOTBALL

Sat, Nov 2
AAAA State Playoffs
Championship
1 - V VOLLEYBALL
3 - Columbus
17-25, 18-25, 25-19, 13-25

40 - 8B BASKETBALL
49 - Johns Creek

Fri, Nov 1
 0 - Chamblee
45 - V FOOTBALL

Wed, Oct 30
AAAA State Playoffs
SemiFinals
0 - River Ridge
3 - V VOLLEYBALL
25-11, 25-20, 20-7

Tue, Oct 29
68 - 8B BASKETBALL
55 - Elkins Point MS

Mon, Oct 28
Region 6-AAAA Meet
1st - V CROSS COUNTRY (B)
1st - V CROSS COUNTRY (G)

Sat, Oct 26

AAAA State Playoffs
3rd Round
0 - Locust Grove
3 - V VOLLEYBALL
25-12, 25-12, 25-10

Fri, Oct 25

49 - V FOOTBALL
 7 - Stone Mountain

Wed, Oct 23
AAAA State Playoffs
2nd Round
6 - NW Whitfield
0 - V SOFTBALL

4 - NW WHITFIELD
2 - V SOFTBALL

Tue, Oct 22
AAAA State Playoffs
2nd Round
0 - SE Whitfield
3 - V VOLLEYBALL
25-12, 25-7, 25-13

Sat, Oct 19
Coach Wood Invitational
6th - V CROSS COUNTRY (B)
1st - V CROSS COUNTRY (G)
2nd - JV CROSS COUNTRY (B)
1st - JV CROSS COUNTRY (G)

Fri, Oct 18
AAAA State Playoffs
1st Round - Game 3
2 - Lumpkin County
6 - V SOFTBALL

Thur, Oct 17
14 - Buford
 7 - JV FOOTBALL

19 - 9 FOOTBALL
21 - Buford

Wed, Oct 16
AAAA State Playoffs
1st Round
0 - West Laurens
3 - V VOLLEYBALL
25-3, 25-2, 25-4

AAAA State Playoffs
1st Round
11 - Lumpkin County
 8 - V SOFTBALL

4 - Lumpkin County
8 - V SOFTBALL

22 - Westminster
 3 - 7 FOOTBALL

Sat. Oct 12
Region 6-AAAA Tournament
Championship
0 - Chamblee
3 - V VOLLEYBALL
25-4, 25-3, 25-13

38 - 8 FOOTBALL
0 - Blessed Trinity

54 - Blessed Trinity
14 - 7 FOOTBALL

Fri, Oct 11
35 - V FOOTBALL
 6 - Lithonia

Thur, Oct 10
Region 6-AAAA Tournament
Championship
 0 - Redan
13 - V SOFTBALL

Region 6-AAAA Tournament
0 - Redan
2 - V VOLLEYBALL
25-7, 25-6

14 - JV FOOTBALL
18 - Lovett

 0 - Lovett
23 - 9 FOOTBALL

Wed,
Oct 9
Region 6-AAAA Tournament
 0 - Redan
11 - V SOFTBALL

Tue, Oct 8
Region 6-AAAA Tournament
 0 - Chamblee
13 - V SOFTBALL

Area Tournament
0 - South Atlanta
2 - V VOLLEYBALL
25-4, 25-7

Sat, Oct 5
 0 - 7 FOOTBALL
16 - Lovett

35 - Lovett
13 - 8 FOOTBALL

Fri, Oct 4
Homecoming
 0 - Columbia
35 - V FOOTBALL

Thur, Oct 3
14 - JV FOOTBALL
21 - St Pius X

21 - St Pius X
33 - 9 FOOTBALL

3 - V VOLLEYBALL
1 - Lovett
25-21, 25-19, 23-25, 25-18

Tue, Oct 1
Senior Night
2 - Wesleyan
0 - V SOFTBALL

Mon, Sep 30
7 - V SOFTBALL
6 - Lassiter

Sat, Sep 28
8 - Greenbrier
5 - V SOFTBALL

7 - Greenbrier
4 - V SOFTBALL

St Pius X Tournament
0 - Starr's Mill
2 - JV VOLLEYBALL

2 - Johns Creek
1 - JV VOLLEYBALL

0 - Walker School
2 - JV VOLLEYBALL

0 - Woodward Academy
2 - JV VOLLEYBALL

2 - Blessed Trinity
0 - JV VOLLEYBALL
Finished Tied for 3rd Place

18 - 8 FOOTBALL
14 - Gretaer Atl Christian

Darlington Invitational
1st - V CROSS COUNTRY (B)
1st - V CROSS COUNTRY (G)
3rd - JV CROSS COUNTRY (B)
1st - JV CROSS COUNTRY (G)

Over The Mountain Tournament
Hoover Ala
2 - V VOLLEYBALL
0 - Northview

2 - V VOLLEYBALL
0 - Guntersville (Ala)

2 - V VOLLEYBALL
0 - North Cobb

1 - V VOLLEYBALL
2 - Bob Jones (Ala)

Fri, Sep 27
Over The Mountain Tournament
Hoover Ala
2 - V VOLLEYBALL
0 - Homewood (Ala)

2 - V VOLLEYBALL
0 - Sparkman (Ala)

Thur, Sep 26
8 - V SOFTBALL
2 - Wesleyan

32 - 9 FOOTBALL
21 - Blessed Trinity

14 - Blessed Trinity
13 - JV FOOTBALL

Claws for a Cause
3 - St Pius X
0 - V VOLLEYBALL
16-25, 25-27, 22-25

2 - St Pius X
0 - JV VOLLEYBALL
18-25, 12-25

2 - St Pius X
0 - MS VOLLEYBALL
17-25, 9-25

Tue, Sep 24
 0 - Chamblee
13 - V SOFTBALL

0 - Redan
2 - V VOLLEYBALL

0 - Carver
2 - V VOLLEYBALL

Mon, Sep 23
1
- MS VOLLEYBALL
2 - Westminster
25-23, 15-25, 10-15

2 - MS VOLLEYBALL
0 - Centennial
25-9, 25-10

Sat, Sep 21
Battle of Atlanta
8th - V Cross Country (G)
1st - JV Cross Country (B)
6th - JV Cross Country (G)

27 - 8 FOOTBALL
20 - St Pius X

29 - St Pius X
14 - 7 FOOTBALL

Fri, Sep 20
67 - V FOOTBALL

 6 - Therrell

Wesleyan Tournament
4 - MS SOFTBALL
1 - Wesleyan

Thurs, Sep 19
18 - V SOFTBALL
 1 - Stone Mountain

Wesleyan Tournament
10 - MS SOFTBALL
 0 - Norcross MS

0 - MS VOLLEYBALL
2 - Westminster
14-25, 21-25

0 - MS VOLLEYBALL
2 - Blessed Trinity
4-25, 12-25

35 - Woodward
 0 - 9 FOOTBALL

29 - JV FOOTBALL
31 - Woodward

Wed, Sep 18
 5 - MS SOFTBALL
10 - Holy Innocents

1 - Lovett
9 - JV SOFTBALL
Season Record: 9-1

Tue, Sep 17
 1 - Columbia
18 - V SOFTBALL

0 - Columbia
2 - V VOLLEYBALL
25-4, 25-7

0 - South Atlanta
2 - V VOLLEYBALL
25-5, 25-0

Wesleyan Tournament
3 - Blessed Trinity
2 - MS SOFTBALL

Mon, Sep 16
4 - V SOFTBALL
5 - South Forsyth

2 - JV VOLLEYBALL
0 - Pope
25-11, 25-13

2 - JV VOLLEYBALL
0 - Blessed Trinity
29-27, 27-25

3 - St Pius X
4 - JV SOFTBALL

11 - St Pius X
11 - MS SOFTBALL

Sat, Sep 14
8 - Westminster
6 - 8 FOOTBALL

 6 - 7 FOOTBALL
36 - Westminster

Warpath Invitational
1st - V Cross Country (B)
1st - V Cross Country (G)

Fri, Sep 13
2-Overtimes
41- Lovett
38 - V FOOTBALL

5 - Wesleyan
7 - JV SOFTBALL

Thurs, Sep 12
0 - MS VOLLEYBALL
3 - Harrison
11-25, 13-15, 23-25

31 - 9 FOOTBALL
14 - Greater Atl Christian

 1 - Westminster
10 - MS SOFTBALL

 0 - Lithonia
15 - V SOFTBALL

2 - Wesleyan
1 - V VOLLEYBALL
25-23, 15-25, 25-20

0 - Dunwoody
2 - V VOLLEYBALL
25-15, 25-15

Wed, Sep 11
Marist Invitational
1st - MS Cross Country (B)
1st - MS Cross Country (G)

2 - St Pius X
0 - JV VOLLEYBALL
22-25, 7-25

0 - Johns Creek
2 - JV VOLLEYBALL
25-19, 25-20

Tue, Sep 10
0 - Grady
2 - V VOLLEYBALL
25-5, 25-5

0 - Lithonia
2 - V VOLLEYBALL
25-3, 25-3

2 - JV VOLLEYBALL
0 - Mt Vernon
25-9, 25-15

2 - JV VOLLEYBALL
0 - Mt Pisgah
25-9, 25-10

Mon, Sep 9
17 - V SOFTBALL
 0 - Redan

 1 - Greater Atl Christian
12 - MS SOFTBALL

Sat, Sep 7
Cherokee Tournament
11 - V SOFTBALL
7 - Eastside

4 - V SOFTBALL
0 - Hiram

Double Dip Cross Country Invitational
5th - V Boys
1st - V Girls
9th - JV Boys
1st - JV Girls

Lovett Block Party
2 - V VOLLEYBALL
0 - Whitewater
25-20, 25-11

2 - V VOLLEYBALL
0 - Eagles Landing Chr Acad
25-15, 25-13

0 - V VOLLEYBALL
2 - St Pius X
21-25, 24-26 

Blessed Trinity JV Tournament
1st - JV VOLLEYBALL

2 - JV VOLLEYBALL
0 - Chattahoochee

2 - JV VOLLEYBALL
0 - Northview

2 - JV VOLLEYBALL
0 - Harrison

2 - JV VOLLEYBALL
0 - Woodward

2 - JV VOLLEYBALL
1 - Blessed Trinity

Championship
2 - JV VOLLEYBALL
0 - St Pius X

Fri, Sep
- V FOOTBALL
28 - Thomas Co Central

Cherokee Tournament
5 - V SOFTBALL
6 - Cherokee

0 - V SOFTBALL
4 - NW Whitfield

Lovett Block Party
1 - North Cobb
2 - V VOLLEYBALL
15-25, 25-15, 15-5

2 - Lovett
0 - V VOLLEYBALL
18-25, 20-25

2 - V VOLLEYBALL
0 - Auburn (Ala)
25-7, 25-6

Blessed Trinity JV Tournament
2 - JV VOLLEYBALL
0 - Columbus

1 - JV VOLLEYBALL
2 - St Pius X

Thur, Sep 5
28 - JV FOOTBALL
 0 - Westminster

12 - Westminster
47 - 9 FOOTBALL

1 - MS SOFTBALL
2 - Westminster

2 - Blessed Trinity
0 - V VOLLEYBALL
26-16, 25-11

2 - South Forsyth
0 - V VOLLEYBALL
26-24, 25-22

Catholic School Inv
1st - MS Cross Country (B)
1st - MS Cross Country (G)

Wed, Ser 4
 4 - Blessed Trinity
14 - V SOFTBALL

14 - JV SOFTBALL
 6 - Holy Innocents

2 - Sandy Springs MS
14 - MS SOFTBALL

Tues, Sep 3
2 - V VOLLEYBALL
0 - Chamblee
25-9, 25-8

2 - V VOLLEYBALL
0 - Stone Mountain
25-3, 25-5

Fri, Aug 30
18 - Clarke Central
29 - V FOOTBALL

Thur, Aug 29
6 - MS SOFTBALL
0 - Greater Atl Christian

 8 - 7 FOOTBALL
12 - Woodward

30 - 8 FOOTBALL
22 - Woodward

Tue, Aug 27
0 - St Pius X
9 - V SOFTBALL

10 - Holy Innocents
11 - MS SOFTBALL


1 - MS VOLLEYBALL
2 - Walton
10-25, 25-15, 9-15

0 - V VOLLEYBALL
3 - Walton
17-25, 17-25, 21-25

2 - JV VOLLEYBALL
0 - Walton
25-22, 25-22

Mon, Aug 26
12 - V SOFTBALL
 0 - Holy Innocents

 0 - Sandy Springs MS
10 - MS SOFTBALL

2 - MS VOLLEYBALL
0 - Pace Academy

2 - MS VOLLEYBALL
0 - Holy Innocents

Sat, Aug 24
Bob Blastow Invitational Cross Country
1st - Varsity Girls
2nd - Varsity Boys
1st - JV Girls
2nd - JV Boys

South Forsyth Tournament
5 - JV SOFTBALL
2 - Peachtree Ridge

10 - JV SOFTBALL
 9 - Alpharetta

Fri, Aug 23
South Forsyth Tournament
1 - JV SOFTBALL
8 - North Gwinnett

8 - JV SOFTBALL
1 - North Forsyth

Thur, Aug 22
2 - Chattahoochee
0 - V VOLLEYBALL
16-25, 17-25

2 - McIntosh
1 - V VOLLEYBALL
25-10, 23-25, 11-25 

Wed, Aug 21
9 - Buford
0 - V SOFTBALL

Tues, Aug 20

0 - Holy Innocents
2 - JV SOFTBALL

Sat, Aug 17
LFO Tournament
7 - V SOFTBALL
4 - Ringgold

9 - V SOFTBALL
2 - Gordon Central

State Finalist Playdate
1 - V VOLLEYBALL
2 - Harrison
26-24, 18-25, 15-18

1 - V VOLLEYBALL
2 - McIntosh
25-23, 20-25, 14-16

2 - V VOLLEYBALL
0 - Walker School
25-13, 25-15

2 - V VOLLEYBALL
0 - Landmark Christian
25-18, 25-15

Fri, Aug 16
LFO Tournament
9 - V SOFTBALL
1 - Lakeview-Ft Og

2 - V SOFTBALL
3 - Ridgeland

Thur, Aug 15

8 Innings
7 - Lassiter
4 - V SOFTBALL

7 - JV SOFTBALL
2 - St Pius x

0 - Wesleyan
2 - V VOLLEYBALL
29-27, 25-9

0 - Dunwoody
2 - V VOLLEYBALL
25-16, 25-6

Tue, Aug 13
2 - V VOLLEYBALL
0 - Pace Academy
25-9, 25-8

2 - V VOLLEYBALL
1 - Holy Innocents
18-25, 25-18, 25-20

Mon, Aug 12
3 - V SOFTBALL
4 - Allatoona

Thurs, Aug 8
Scrimmage
2 - V VOLLEYBALL
3 - Westminster
24-26, 25-14, 15-18, 25-27, 11-15