Blue & Gold Circle

Blue & Gold Circle

Mission Statement 

The Marist School Blue & Gold Athletics Circle was established in 2003 to honor those who have made outstanding contributions to Marist athletics. Selection will take into consideration personal excellence in athletic, academic, and service to Marist School and the community. 

Recognition

Each honored athlete will receive a commemorative plaque which is a replica of one to be displayed on the Blue & Gold Athletics Circle Wall of Honor in Centennial Center. Honored athletes will also receive a “free athletic ticket for life” to any Marist home sporting event held at Marist School, exclusive of region and state competitions.
 
2017 Blue & Gold Circle Inductees 
Heather Catlin '01 - Volleyball
Billy Fawcett '07 - Swimming, Community Coach
Susan Davis Harper '89 - Soccer, Volleyball
Ena Luefroy '05 - Track & Field, Cross Country
Preston Lyons '07 - Football
Sean McVay '04 - Football
Drey Mingo '07 - Basketball
Wes Strieb '01 - Golf
Bianca Svennson '06 - Tennis

2017 Blue & Gold Circle Service Inductees
Jay Mannelly
Bill Young Jr. '75
Marist School Photo Galleries: Blue & Gold Circle Induction 11-4-16 &emdash;
Marist School Photo Galleries: Blue & Gold Circle Induction 11-4-16 &emdash;

Blue & Gold Circle Committee 2016

List of 2 items.

  • Blue & Gold Circle Committee

    BLUE & GOLD CIRCLE COMMITTEE
    Julian Mohr '48
    Tom Gunning '53
    Jim Boyd '63
    Terry Johnson '78
    Dan Perez '84
    Courtney Rollauer Izquierdo '94
    Gene Asher
    Major Snow
    Angela Dorsey
    Greg McClaire
    Terry Blish
    Alan Chadwick
    Kim Hixon
    Fr. Frank Kissel
    Julie Rogers '92
    Eric Heintz
    Sergio Stadler
    Mike Trapani '70
  • Ivy Street Subcommittee

    IVY STREET SUBCOMMITTEE
    Chandler Yount (Chairman)
        Assistant Athletic Director
    Tommy Marshall
        Athletics Director
    Julian Mohr '48
    Richard Reynolds '52
    Tom Gunning '53
    Jim Boyd '63
    Gene Asher
Marist School Photo Galleries: Blue & Gold Circle Induction 11-4-16 &emdash;
Marist School Photo Galleries: Blue & Gold Circle Induction 11-4-16 &emdash;
Marist School Photo Galleries: Blue & Gold Circle Induction 11-4-16 &emdash;
Marist School Photo Galleries: Blue & Gold Circle Induction 11-4-16 &emdash;
Marist School Photo Galleries: Blue & Gold Circle Induction 11-4-16 &emdash;
Marist School Photo Galleries: Blue & Gold Circle Induction 11-4-16 &emdash;
Marist School Photo Galleries: Blue & Gold Circle Induction 11-4-16 &emdash;
Marist School Photo Galleries: Blue & Gold Circle Induction 11-4-16 &emdash;
Marist School Photo Galleries: Blue & Gold Circle Induction 11-4-16 &emdash;

Blue & Gold Award Winners by Year

List of 15 items.

  • 2016

    2016
    BLUE & GOLD CIRCLE
    Jeff Blount '99 ... Basketball, Baseball
    Tom Jacobson '73 ... Swimming
    Brett Lange '04 ... Golf
    Danny Marshall '00 ... Soccer, Football
    Ryan McDermond '00 ... Baseball, Football, Basketball
    Amanda McDowell '00 ... Tennis
    Bartley R. Miller '02 ... Football, Basketball
    Daniel McMahon '06 ... Swimming
    Kelley Rhino '99 ... Football, Baseball, Basketball
    Anderson Russell '05 ... Football, Baseball

    SERVICE AWARD
    Dr. Bronier 'Stormy' Costas
    Fr. Frank Kissell
  • 2017

    2017
    BLUE & GOLD CIRCLE
    Heather Catlin '01 ... Volleyball
    Billy Fawcett '07 ... Swimming, Community Coach
    Susan Davis Harper '89 ... Soccer, Volleyball
    Ena Luefroy '05 ... Track & Field, Cross Country
    Preston Lyons '07 ... Football
    Sean McVay '04 ... Football
    Drey Mingo '07 ... Basketball
    Wes Strieb '01 ... Golf
    Bianca Svennson '06 ... Tennis

    SERVICE AWARD
    Jay Mannelly
    Bill Young Jr.  '75
  • 2015

    2015
    BLUE & GOLD CIRCLE
    Ryan Roushandel '04 .. Soccer
    Leigh Anthony Torrence Jr. '00 .. Football, Track & Field, Tennis
    Lindsay Shade '00 .. Basketball
    Katie Wright '01 .. Volleyball
    Amanda Baumann Parrish '98 .. Volleyball, Tennis
    Lary Aaron '77 .. Baseball, Football, Basketball
    J. Bernard Mannelly '88 .. Football, Basketball, Track, Wrestling
    Rasheem A. Barrett '05 .. Basketball

    SERVICE AWARD
    Philip F.  Etheridge .. 21 Years of Service
    Gale T. Karabeika .. 37 Years of Service
  • 2014

    2014
    BLUE & GOLD CIRCLE
    Jef Euart ('89) .. Football, Baseball
    Boyd Andrews ('90) .. Football, Swimming
    Mark Stephens ('02) .. Swimming
    Elizabeth Durot ('04) .. Swimming
    Kristin Johnson ('04) .. Track, Cross Country
    Natalie Frazier Jenkins ('03) .. Tennis
    Aimee Smith Sarver ('00) .. Tennis
    Maggie Horne Tereshinski ('04) .. Soccer
    Josh Darby ('03) .. Baseball
    Andrew Economous ('00) .. Basketball, Football, Baseball
                                                
    SERVICE AWARD
    Sergio Stadler .. Teacher & Coach
    Roy Benson .. Community Coach
  • 2013

    2013
    BLUE & GOLD CIRCLE
    Brandon Russell ('99) .. Football
    Hugh Reilly ('98) .. Football
    Evan DeLaney ('01) .. Swimming
    Mary Missbach Dressler ('96) .. Tennis
    Michael Trapani ('01) .. Baseball
    Megan Harpring Wheeler ('02) .. Basketball

    SERVICE AWARD
    Steve Franks
    Diane Haertel

    IVY STREET
    William Wade 'Billy' Walker III ('43) .. Football, Baseball, Track
    Rhode Hill .. Football, Golf
    Ben Grogan .. Service
  • 2012

    2012
    BLUE & GOLD CIRCLE
    Kellie Middleton ('02) .. Softball
    Brendan Mahoney ('99) .. Cross Country, Track
    Steve Economos ('97) .. Basketball, Baseball
    John Hester ('02) .. Baseball
    Patricia Halligan BeMiller ('82) .. Swimming
    Paul Etheridge ('88) .. Football, Basketball
    Paul Nichols ('99) .. Football
    Brian Ducote ('95) .. Wrestling, Cross Country, Track
    Ira Harrison ('81) .. Wrestling

    SERVICE AWARD
    Patrick 'Doc' Spurgeon
    Ron Bell
  • 2011

    2011
    BLUE & GOLD CIRCLE
    Martha Zimmer White ('94) .. Tennis
    Richard 'Dick' Baly, Jr ('70) .. Football
    Benji Wood ('93) .. Football
    Brandon Walts ('93) .. Swimming, Diving
    Amy Baly ('00) .. Swimming, Diving
    Seth Chadwick ('92) .. Basketball
    Timothy Paul Winterstein ('91) .. Wrestling
    Mark Bradley ('77) .. Baseball
    Carl South ('93) .. Baseball

    SERVICE AWARD
    Ken Hagerman
  • 2010

    2010
    BLUE & GOLD CIRCLE
    Paul Damm ('86) .. Basketball
    Craig Hoover ('87) .. Cross Country, Track
    Jake Austin ('87) .. Baseball
    Alec Millen ('88) .. Football
    Sean Cotter ('91) .. Football
    Matt Russell ('92) .. Golf
    Marko Cerenko ('97) .. Tennis
    Caroline Thompson Hester ('97) .. Tennis
    Peter Marshall ('00) .. Swimming

    IVY STREET CIRCLE
    Jim Merkle ('46) .. Football, Swimming, Track

    SERVICE AWARD
    Garland Huff
    Bill Sanders
  • 2009

    2009
    BLUE & GOLD CIRCLE
    Frank McCloskey ('68) .. Baseball
    Stephen Porter ('76) .. Track
    Mike Coveny ('81) .. Football
    Bret Baier ('88) .. Golf, Service
    Brad Buckler ('94) .. Basketball
    Caroline Davis ('95) .. Basketball
    Will Heller ('99) .. Football
    Molly Rollauer Brown ('96) .. Tennis

    IVY STREET CIRCLE
    Harry Capallo ('39) .. Football
    Ryman Verner ('48) .. Football
    David Hynes ('59) .. Football

    SERVICE AWARD
    Dr Marvin Royster
    Asbury (Major) Snow
  • 2008

    2008
    BLUE & GOLD CIRCLE
    Pete Geist ('82) .. Baseball
    Mike Harron ('86) .. Basketball
    Christie Hauck ('65) .. Football
    Mark Cantrell ('73) .. Football
    Chris Cupit ('86) .. Golf
    John M Chapman ('67) .. Swimming
    Michael Rollauer ('92) .. Tennis
    Jackie Ruppert Thorpe ('83) .. Tennis
    Courtney Rollauer Izquierdo ('94) .. Tennis
    John McHale ('67) .. Multi-Sports
    Dick Steele ('48) .. Football

    SERVICE AWARD
    Rev Thomas D O'Donnell, S.M.
    Coach Andrew 'Bud' Murray
  • 2007

    2007
    BLUE & GOLD CIRCLE
    Kyla Barbour ('96) .. Track
    Rick Doggett ('76) .. Wrestling
    Blair Ford ('89) .. Basketball                            
    Al Gogolin ('90)   Baseball
    Kathy Harrison ('83) .. Track
    Neal Hendee ('88) .. Golf
    Rick Lockwood ('79) .. Baseball
    Rob Perez ('88) .. Football
    Margie Zimmer Walsh ('91) .. Tennis
    Wes Winterstein ('88) .. Wrestling
     
    IVY STREET CIRCLE
    Robert Joseph Anglin ('48) .. Football
    Clyde 'CW' Carver ('43) .. Football
    Joseph Cerniglia ('49) .. Baseball
    James 'JR' Dickerson ('41) .. Football, Baseball
    Charley Hill ('60) .. Football, Baseball
    Brooks Anthony 'Tony' Nicholson ('58) .. Football

    SERVICE AWARD
    Ernie Johnson Jr
    William F Seli, S.M.
  • 2006

    2006
    BLUE & GOLD CIRCLE
    Amy Cavanaugh ('90) .. Swimming
    Jim Childs ('86) .. Tennis
    Phil Ebinger ('80) .. Footall
    Bill Fenlon ('75) .. Basketball
    Julie McCrary Rogers ('92) .. Soccer
    Kit Walsh ('87) .. Basketball
    Jimmy Wilson ('77) .. Football

    IVY STREET CIRCLE
    Frank Corrigan ('26) .. Football
    Ray King ('43) .. Football
    Jack 'Big Chief' Mays ('42) .. Football
    Alvin 'Mac' McDonald ('39) .. Football, Track
    Donald Oberdorfer ('18) .. Football
    Milton 'Milt' Reed ('09) .. Baseball
    Bryan Starr ('64) .. Swimming, Diving
    Sanford W 'Coot' Vandiver ('35) .. Football

    SERVICE AWARD
    Allison George ('81-'84) .. Baseball Statistician
    Pete Combs ('59-'65) .. Basketball Coach
  • 2005

    2005
    BLUE & GOLD CIRCLE
    Randy Carroll ('75) .. Basketball
    Mike Eddy ('70) .. Swimming
    Jennifer Wagner Kennedy ('89) .. Soccer, Volleyball
    Mike Trapani ('70) .. Baseball, Football
    Bob Olderman ('80) .. Football
    Dan Perez ('84) .. Baseball, Football
    Mark Stock ('84) .. Football
    Gina Breitbeil Vega ('89) .. Swimming
    Claire Folga Polk ('95) .. Volleyball

    IVY STREET CIRCLE
    Gordon Azar ('52) .. Football, Basketball
    John Brennan ('52) .. Basketball, Football, Tennis
    J F 'Jackie' Carver ('44) .. Football, Swimming
    Johnny Chambless ('48) .. Football
    T Esmonde 'Sis' Falvey ('10) .. Baseball
    D 'Luke' Glancy ('52) .. Swimming
    Don Knighton ('48) .. Football
    Jack McSherry ('40) .. Football
    J Allen Morris, Jr ('50) .. Tennis, Football
    Frank Murphy ('39) .. Football

    SERVICE AWARD
    Dean Hargis
    Reid Trapani
  • 2004

    2004
    BLUE & GOLD CIRCLE
    Shannon McCarthy Gaudette ('88) .. Tennis
    Shawn McCarthy Barbee ('88) .. Tennis
    Andria King ('94) .. Track
    Derek Waugh ('89) .. Basketball
    Kendra Thayer ('91) .. Swimming
    Hall McKinley ('74) .. Tennis
    Kit Hoover ('88) .. Cross Country, Track
    Gerry Chapman ('69) .. Swimming
    Mark Watson ('93) .. Baseball

    IVY STREET CIRCLE
    Norman Ackermann ('60) .. Football
    Kenneth M Adamson ('56) .. Football
    John Joseph Bailey ('23) .. Football, Baseball, Track
    Jimmy Brawner ('52) .. Football
    James P Cheves ('17) .. Baseball, Basketball, Football, Cross Country
    Emory L Cocke ('15) .. Football, Baseball, Basketball, Track
    Jackie Cotter ('52) .. Football
    Gene Vernon Dahlbender, Jr ('41) .. Golf
    Rupert Davol ('40) .. Football
    Herbert J Dickson ('43) .. Football
    Charles A 'Jock' Fitzgerald ('41) .. Baseball, Football
    Earl Gunn ('50) .. Football
    Henry Hair ('50) .. Football, Basketball, Baseball, Track
    Charles W Harrison ('48) .. Golf
    George L Harrison ('11) .. Baseball, Basketball
    Robert W Hurst ('49) .. Football
    Edward Francis Lafitte ('05) .. Baseball
    John Luda Lee ('40) .. Football, Basketball, Baseball
    Julian Boehm Mohr ('48) .. Tennis, Riflery
    Paul Muldawer ('50) .. Football, Basketball, Swimming
    Terry Murray ('62) .. Basketball
    Chappell Victor Rhino ('49) .. Football
    Alfred Edwin Ryckeley ('39) .. Football
    Joe Salome ('46) .. Football
    John Donally Smith ('46) .. Tennis, Basketball
    Frank 'Bucky' Smith ('54) .. Track, Football
    Doug Stapp ('52) .. Football, Basketball, Baseball, Track
    Louis Michael Van Houten ('25) .. Football, Basketball
    W Terence Walsh ('61) .. Swimming, Golf, Tennis, Football
    Michael G Walsh ('60) .. Swimming, Football, Tennis, Golf
    Joseph Wasser ('41) .. Football, Baseball

    SERVICE AWARD
    Jerry Queen
    Bill Hardcastle, MD
    Eugene Asher
    Joseph W Bean
    Vincent P Brennan, S.M.
    Philip W Dagneau, S.M.
    Royal L 'Shorty' Doyal
    James L Hartnett, S.M.
    Gordon E 'Boots' Payne
    Richard J Reynolds III
    Donald P Shea
  • 2003

    2003
    BLUE & GOLD CIRCLE
    Jim Carroll ('61) .. Football
    Matt Harpring ('94) .. Basketball, Football
    George Maloof ('47) .. Coach
    Patrick Mannelly ('93) .. Football

Marist School

3790 Ashford Dunwoody Road, NE
Atlanta, GA 30319-1899
(770) 457-7201
An Independent Catholic School of the Marist Fathers and Brothers